Search

    
     

JobStart is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information in its possession.  This includes personal information of its employees, clients, suppliers, contractors and others with whom it has contact in the course of conducting business activities.

JobStart strives to ensure that we adhere to responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with all federal privacy law (PIPEDA) and provincial legislation (FIPPA) related to confidentiality and privacy of information.  JobStart requires all employees comply with the Policy and its principles to satisfy the organization’s privacy obligations.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Personal Information includes data such as:

  • An individual’s personal address, telephone number or email address
  • Any identifying number assigned to an individual which can lead to their identification (e.g. Social Insurance Number, Health Card number) 
  • Information about an individual's income and assets
  • Bank account and credit card information
  • Information about rent payment history
  • Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, citizenship status, colour, religion, creed, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital or family status of the individual
  • Information relating to the education, medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual
  • Financial information for the purposes of establishing eligibility for program assistance or eligibility
  • Information about an individual's personal or political opinions 

Personal information does not include business contact information and certain publically available information such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, that information is considered business contact information and not subject to protection as personal information.

JobStart takes great care to protect the privacy of information and is guided by its 10 Privacy Principles that include: accountability, purpose, consent, collection, use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, security safeguards, openness, access and handling customer complaints.

Privacy Principles:

1. Accountability
JobStart is responsible for personal information in its care, custody and/or control. The organization’s Privacy Officer is accountable for the organization's compliance with JobStart’s Privacy Policy.  When third parties act on behalf of JobStart they are required to do so in compliance with this policy.

2. Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
JobStart identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, unless it is self-evident. Client(s) personal information collected is consistent with the JobStart client service requirements as required by the program funders and governments.

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and consent of a client is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or required and permitted by law.  Consent may be expressed or in some circumstances, implied and may be given in writing, oral, electronic or indicated by one’s conduct (such as unquestioned use of product or service). 

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information
JobStart collects personal information by fair and lawful means, limiting the collection of personal information to only those details necessary for the purposes expressed by the organization. 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
JobStart will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless additional consent is obtained or as required or permitted by law. Personal information is only retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information
JobStart maintains personal information ensuring it is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Security Safeguards
JobStart protects personal information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  This could include physical, procedural and electronic security safeguards and will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, amount and storage of the personal information.  The safeguards may include locks on physical storage, restricted access, passwords and employee training. All personal information collected will be stored, remain and be accessible only within Canada and ensure when no longer needed are irreversibly destructed.

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
JobStart makes information available to clients on its policies and practices relating to its management of personal information.

9. Client Access to Personal Information
Upon request, JobStart informs a client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A person may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request to have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance
JobStart has assigned the Privacy Officer as the contact point for all questions, concerns or complaints with respect to these principles and this Policy. 

The Privacy Officer is the Director, Human Resources and may be contacted at:

JobStart
41 Chauncey Avenue
Tel:  416-253-2708
Fax: 416-253-2700

The Privacy Statement specific to the JobStart website is available on the bottom of each web page and may also be accessed by clicking on this link: http://www.jobstartworks.org/privacy.aspx